an auxiliary of The Boca Raton Museum of Art

 

Artists' Guild Members Login

If you are a new member and have not registered on this website, you must first "Sign Up".

Exhibition Winners

The Artists' Guild Gallery September 2016 Exhibition

 

Congratulations to The Artists' Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists' Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

 

The Artists' Guild Gallery Juried Art Exhibition - September 2016
The Artists' Guild Gallery 512 East Atlantic Ave, Delray Beach, FL
Show Runs:  September 18th, 2016 to October 29th


Opening Reception & Award Ceremony:
Thursday, September 22nd, 2016 6 to 8 PM

Juror: Harumi Abe

 

First Place: William Reed "Chariot Rider:

Second Place: George Lupo "Euclidian Seascape"

Third Place:  Karen Rosenblatt "Meowjongg"

Juror’s Recognition: Harriet Silverstein "Garden #2"

Juror’s Recognition: Jane McIntyre "Mirror, Mirror"

Honorable Mention: Jane Tracy "Double Dare"

Honorable Mention: Emily Grieco "D.N.A. of an Artist"

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

The Artists' Guild Gallery July 2016 Exhibition

 

Congratulations to The Artists' Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists' Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

 

The Artists' Guild Gallery Juried Art Exhibition - JULY 2016
The Artists' Guild Gallery 512 East Atlantic Ave, Delray Beach, FL
Show Runs: July 10th Thru August 13th, 2016


Opening Reception & Award Ceremony:
Thursday: July 14th, 2016 6 to 8 PM

Juror: Susan Urbanek

 

FIRST PLACE Laura Greenstein "Jump for Joy"

SECOND PLACE: Carl Schneider "The Bishop"

THIRD PLACE: Flo Roghaar "Red, Black & White"

JUROR'S RECOGNITION: George Lupo "Palm Beach"

JUROR'S RECOGNITION: Jane McIntyre "The Sitter"

HONORABLE MENTION: Kris Smith "The Spirit Dancer"

HONORABLE MENTION: Oksana  Urban "Cloud 84"

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

Living Room Theaters 40 - July 2016 Exhibition

 

Congratulations to The FAU Living Room Theaters Exhibition Award Winners!
The Artists' Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 1 Juror's Recognition and 1 Special Recognition.

 

FAU Living Room Theaters Gallery Award Winners! Juried Art Exhibition - XXXIV (40)
Living Room Theaters at FAU 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: June 27, 2016 through August 8, 2016

 

Juror: Andrew Brown

This show is a wonderful collection of local artists working in a range of media. It is evidence of all the talent residing in South Florida.
Choosing the winning entries was quite the challenge with so many artists clearly passionate about their work.
Andrew grew up in Baltimore, Maryland, the son of educators. In 2005, he completed his B.A. with Honors in Painting at Towson University. After completing his degree,
He moved to Shanghai, China for the next four years, working as an English instructor at several different Universities and schools. He moved back to the States to complete his MFA at LSU, in painting & drawing.
Andrew is currently a full-time Instructor and Graduate Faculty Member at Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton.

 

First Place: LOXAHATCHEE PRESERVE" by Steven Nash
Second Place: “SERENITY" by Caryl Roberts
Third Place: “SHIP SHAPES" by William Hutcheon
Juror's Recognition: “ELIZABETH STREET ROOSTERS" by Lorrie Turner
Special Recognition: “TOGA" by Jane McIntyre
 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

Living Room Theaters XXXIX

 

Congratulations to The FAU Living Room Theaters Exhibition Award Winners!
The Artists' Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 1 Juror's Recognition and 1 Special Recognition.

 

FAU Living Room Theaters Gallery Award Winners! Juried Art Exhibition - XXXIX (39)
Living Room Theaters at FAU 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: May 16th, 2016 thru June 27, 2016
JUROR: Nancy Spielman

 

First Place: “YELLOW STAIRCASE” by Lorrie Turner

Second Place: “THE ROAD LESS TRAVELED” by Stephen Nash

Third Place: “MATCH PATCH FARM” by Florence Roghaar
Juror's Recognition: “EVERGLADES EVENING” by Karen Rosenblatt

Special Recognition: “FANTASY WOMAN #2” by Renee Sands

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

Living Room Theaters XXXVIII

 

Congratulations to The FAU Living Room Theaters Exhibition Award Winners!
The Artists' Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 1 Juror's Recognition and 1 Special Recognition.

 

FAU Living Room Theaters Gallery Award Winners! Juried Art Exhibition - XXXVIII (38)
Living Room Theaters at FAU 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton, FL
Show Runs: April 4th, 2016 thru May 16, 2016
Juror: Joel Cohen

 

First Place: “Bead-Dazzled” by William Hutcheon

Second Place: “Yellow Verse” by Hanne Neiderhausen

Third Place: “Winter in China” by Jeff Winters
Juror's Recognition: “Morning Mist” by Lorrie Turner

Special Recognition: “Orange Band” by Caryl Roberts

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

The Artists' Guild Gallery March 2016 Exhibition

 

Congratulations to The Artists' Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists' Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

The Artists' Guild Gallery Juried Art Exhibition - March 2016 
The Artists' Guild Gallery 512 East Atlantic Ave, Delray Beach, FL 
Show Runs: March 20th, 2016 to April 23rd, 2016


Opening Reception & Award Ceremony: 
Thursday, March 24th, 2016 6 to 8 PM

Juror: Julie Ward

 

First Place: Hanne Niederhausen "Cantabile"
Second Place: Carl Schneider "Inspiration"
Third Place: Anna Davis "Lauren"
Juror’s Recognition: Jillian Lowe "Untitled 1"
Juror’s Recognition: Grace Fishenfeld "Naomi & Ruth"
Honorable Mention: Jane Tracy "Fringe Element"

Honorable Mention: Jill Sneidman "Teresa Lane

 

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

The Artists' Guild Gallery April 2016 Exhibition

 

Congratulations to The Artists' Guild Gallery Award Winners!
The Artists' Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each month the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 4 Juror's Special Recognitions.

The Artists' Guild Gallery Juried Art Exhibition - April 2016 
The Artists' Guild Gallery 512 East Atlantic Ave, Delray Beach, FL 
Show Runs: April 25th thru June 4th, 2016


Opening Reception & Award Ceremony: 
Thursday, April 28th, 2016 6 to 8 PM

Juror: Roumen Boudev

 

First Place:  Lynn Holland "Genesis"

Second Place:  Teresa Frazee "Off the Grid"

Third Place:  Anna Davis "Tremor"

Juror's Recognition:  "Vangelis Rinas "Fulton Street"

Juror's Recognition:   Carol Staub "Environmental 21"

Honorable Mention:   Margarita Jourgensen "Looking Into My Soul"

Honorable Mention:  Ren Ditfield "Secret Spot"

 

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

The Boca Raton High School Fine Art Juried Exhibition - Spring 2016

 

Congratulations to the Students of Boca Raton Community High School
The Artists' Guild recognizes and congratulates these artists for their recent awards.
Each exhibit the juror chooses 1st through 3rd Place plus 2 Special Recognitions.

Show runs - March 14th to May 6th, 2016
Boca Raton High School (Administration Bldg) 1501 NW 15th Court, Boca Raton, FL

 

The Boca Raton High School Fine Art Juried Exhibition -Spring 2016
JUROR: Anita Kirchin

 

STUDENT WINNERS

1st Place - Carlota Meza "Blossom"

2nd Place - Alec Handal "Life on rails"

3rd Place - Sarah Weber "Neighborhood Tree"

J.R. - William Mettlach "Pina"

H.M. - Andrea Meschieri "A Strange city"

 

GUILD MEMBER WINNERS

1st Place - Flo Roghaar - "Pikes Market, Seattle"

2nd Place - Hanne Niederhausen "Self Portrait 1"

3rd Place - William Hutcheon "Spinicity"

J.R. - Grace Fishenfeld " "Who's There"

H.M. - Judith Hochroth - "Snappers - Diptych"

 

Click Here to Open Exhibition Program

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

Guild Members - 50% off frames scans and printing for 1st visit. 20% entire bill for all visits after that.

Atlantik Art

Atlantik Print and Frame 125 N.W. 11th St. Boca Raton, FL 33428  (561) 417-5404

www.atlantikartandframing.com